CallCall (520) 654-4057

Is this AC quote fair?

Compare it with published prices, ask what the part is and why it failed, and get it in writing before work starts. A capacitor replacement is usually $80 to $400 installed according to This Old House. A quote far above the published ranges should come with a clear reason.

Updated October 27, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. What common repairs cost
  2. Red flags
  3. Questions to ask before you sign
  4. Your right to cancel
  5. If the work goes wrong

What common repairs cost

RepairPublished range, installedSource
Capacitor$80 to $400, $175 averageThis Old House, April 2026
Capacitor$100 to $400Fixr, January 2026
Contactor or relay$100 to $450This Old House, March 2026
Contactor$150 to $400Fixr, July 2026
Condenser fan motor$300 to $800This Old House, March 2026
Refrigerant recharge$250 to $900, $400 averageFixr recharge guide, January 2025
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$200 to $1,600, $800 averageFixr, July 2026
Compressor$600 to $3,000Fixr, January 2026
Compressor$1,000 to $3,000 or moreThis Old House, March 2026

National published figures, not local averages and not our quote. Sources disagree a little, so both are shown where we have two.

The part is usually the small share. This Old House puts the capacitor itself at $8 to $45 and says labor makes up most of the total. Fixr lists R-410A refrigerant at $12 to $25 a pound and the older R-22 at $50 to $80 a pound, which is why recharging an old R-22 system costs more.

Red flags

The FTC's home improvement guide lists these warning signs:

  • Someone knocks on your door because they are "in the area."
  • Pressure for an immediate decision.
  • A demand to pay for everything up front, or cash only.

The FTC also says never to make the final payment until the work is done and you are satisfied with it. To that I'd add a quote that jumps once the technician is in the attic with no clear explanation, and a full system replacement offered for a problem the published tables put in the hundreds.

Questions to ask before you sign

  1. What failed, and can you show me the part or a photo of it?
  2. What is the price for that repair alone, in writing?
  3. Is the diagnostic or trip fee credited if I go ahead?
  4. If it is refrigerant: where is the leak, and is it being repaired or only topped off?
  5. What warranty covers the parts and the labor?
  6. What is your Arizona Registrar of Contractors license number? (Check it at roc.az.gov.)

On a big repair or a replacement, it is reasonable to get a second opinion. You can say no to any quote.

Your right to cancel

Arizona's home solicitation law lets a buyer cancel until midnight of the third business day after signing, for sales the seller solicits at your home without a prior invitation or appointment (A.R.S. 44-5001 and 44-5002). The FTC's federal Cooling-Off Rule has a similar three-day right, but it doesn't cover a repair visit you asked for. It does cover extra items you agree to buy beyond that repair, according to the FTC. Read the cancellation notice on any contract you sign at home.

If the work goes wrong

Arizona runs a residential contractors' recovery fund for homeowners harmed by a licensed contractor. The maximum award is $30,000 (A.R.S. 32-1132.01). It only helps if the contractor was licensed, which is one more reason to check the license first.

Questions Tucson homeowners ask

Is $700 for a capacitor normal?

It is well above the published ranges. This Old House lists capacitor replacement at $80 to $400 installed and Fixr at $100 to $400. Ask what else is included in the price, and get the itemized quote in writing.

Is $25,000 normal for a new HVAC system?

It is above Fixr's published range of $5,800 to $14,400 for a new central air system. A quote that high should explain what is included, such as new ductwork or multiple systems. Get a second quote.

Can I cancel an AC contract I signed at home?

If the seller came to your home without an invitation, Arizona law allows cancellation until midnight of the third business day after signing. A repair visit you asked for is generally not covered, but extras added beyond that repair may be under the FTC rule. This is general information, not legal advice.

Sources

  1. This Old House: AC Capacitor Cost (updated April 7, 2026)
  2. Fixr: AC Repair Cost in 2026 (updated January 29, 2026)
  3. This Old House: Air Conditioner Repair Cost, 2026 Pricing (updated March 16, 2026)
  4. Fixr: AC Repair Cost, Common Issues and When to Replace (July 31, 2026)
  5. Fixr: Home AC Recharge Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  6. Fixr: Cost to Install Central Air (updated August 29, 2025)
  7. FTC: How To Avoid a Home Improvement Scam (July 2022)
  8. FTC: Buyer's Remorse, the FTC's Cooling-Off Rule May Help (September 2025)
  9. A.R.S. 44-5001: home solicitation sales, definitions
  10. A.R.S. 44-5002: home solicitation sales, cancellation period
  11. A.R.S. 32-1132.01: residential contractors' recovery fund, maximum award
  12. Arizona Registrar of Contractors: license search